U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fort Worth, TX
A 29-year-old female asked:

At what size should a pituitary tumor be removed? in feb it was 4.2x4.3. new mri tues. if it's reached a 5 neurologist said to see neurosurgeon? y/n??

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Lewis
Neurosurgery 35 years experience
Pituitary adenoma: Yes. See a neurosurgeon who specializes in pituitary surgery to discuss the treatment options. Hormone studies and a visual field examination are part of the evaluation too. Indications for surgery include increasing size of the adenoma, visual field loss and reduction in hormone function due to tumor compression.
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Pituitary tumor: Hi. That tumor is very small (a "micro adenoma" by size criteria). If your endocrinologist has determined that it's not producing any hormones, nor compressing the pituitary stalk, the difference in size between 4.2x4.3 mm and 5.0 mm could be image slice orientation through the pituitary. Personally, without knowing more, and making the assumptions stated (I hate to assume), I'd watch it some more


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
