A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

At what size should a pituitary tumor be removed? In Feb it was 4.2x4.3. New MRI Tues. If it's reached a 5 neurologist said to see neurosurgeon? Y/N??

1 doctor answer
Dr. Adam Lewis
34 years experience in Neurosurgery
Pituitary adenoma: Yes. See a neurosurgeon who specializes in pituitary surgery to discuss the treatment options. Hormone studies and a visual field examination are part of the evaluation too. Indications for surgery include increasing size of the adenoma, visual field loss and reduction in hormone function due to tumor compression.
Answered on Jul 29, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. K. Mujib Haque
23 years experience in Internal Medicine
Pituitary MRI : Dr Adam I Lewis is neurosurgeon here on HealthTap. Please send him a message. He can give you a better answer. Good luck.
2
2 thanks
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Kern
42 years experience in Endocrinology
Pituitary tumor: Even though the tumor may not be secretory, Endocrinologists deal with these tumors all the time, and have a lot of experience with neurosurgeons, if ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Seres
20 years experience in Internal Medicine
Odd MRI: That's a neurology issue, not surgical. However you are pretty young to have had lacunae infarcts. I will assume the doctor who ordered the MRI woul ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Olav Jaren
18 years experience in Neurology
Angiomas: Not every angioma needs an MRI or MRA to be evaluated. If there is a clear angioma on CT scan, and it is small, an MRI would probably not help. And ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month