U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

I have a recent diagnosis and dont fully understand what it means. my doctor recommends another uterine biopsy followed by hysterectomy. dx of benign proliferative endometrium with focal glandular crowding. i have a polyp and fibroids in my uterus.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Does not add up: If the doctor recommends removal of uterus, there is no logic to doing another biopsy. You may wish to consult a different gynecologist. If you are done with childbearing, removal of the uterus should be a consideration.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 13, 2019

Disclaimer:
