U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ireland
A 27-year-old male asked:

hi. i did ecg and results : st and t wave abnormality, consider inferolateral ischemia, doctor said everything is ok... 27 years old, 60 kg.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Schwartz
Vascular Surgery 33 years experience
Depends: In many cases the EKG machine gives an automated reading. It's not as effective as having a good pair of eyes reading the EKG. I'd go with your docs's advice.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Why did my doctor put me on Prozac (fluoxetine) if im not depressed?

2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Fishman
Dr. Brian Fishmananswered
Emergency Medicine 9 years experience
Other Reasons: Although most people associate Prozac or fluoxetine with depression, it has a number of indicated uses. Among the fda-labeled indications are bulimia, depression, obsessive-compulsive disorder, panic disorder, and premenstrual dysphoric disorder. Non-fda labeled indications include fibromyalgia, raynaud's phenomenon, postraumatic stress disorder, and even hot flashes.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Did my smoking contribute to the my child dying of sids?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Katz
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Uncertain: By definition, sids deaths are unexplained, meaning no other diagnosis or cause was found. Several factors are known to increase the risk of sids, such as tummy sleeping, co-sleeping and smoking.
A 24-year-old member asked:

Resting ECG shows narrow and fairly deep inferior Q waves but stress test is normal. What does this mean?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Samuel Hahn
Cardiology 28 years experience
Not much: Q waves may indicate previous scarring from infarction or other process or may be completely normal or from a conduction abnormality (hemiblock or accessory pathway). Was the stress test with imaging? If the imaging was normal and the ECG is otherwise normal, the Q waves are probably meaningless.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Is it normal for EKG and stress tests to be normal after stent & 2 angioplasties were done?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vardhan Reddy
Vascular Surgery 36 years experience
Yes/no : 85% chance of being abnormal. And it can be normal in 15%of pts.
Philippines
A 26-year-old female asked:

What will be the effect if you did not complete the vaccination of your baby?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 21, 2017

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
