A 48-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i am home monitoring my blood pressure for 5 days its still high at 175 /120. what should i do i am bit worrid . thankyou?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Joel Selter
36 years experience Pediatric Allergy and Asthma
See doc ASAP: You definitely need to call your doctor ASAP. If you are having any dizziness or headache you should go to the nearest emergency room.
Answered on Sep 10, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 60-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kent Willyard
22 years experience Family Medicine
Your BP is okay.: No need to panic. For most people, blood pressure should be less than or equal to 130/80. Yours is pretty much where it should be, unless you and your ... Read More
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shaym Puppala
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Blood pressure spike: Long-term risk for a heart attack or stroke in is much higher for a blood pressure (BP) of 170 compared with 120, however not likely an immediate thre ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
BP: Blood pressure monitors have to be calibrated periodically to assure accuracy. As such none of the monitors are 'always' accurate. If properly calibra ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
29 years experience Geriatrics
Use bicep cuff: Bicep/arm cuffs tend to be more accurate than wrist versions. There's no single best brand altho you can check out http://goo.gl/XJGrnf & http://g ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month