U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

What do you suggest if my cea test was a 3. should i do something else . i had colon cancer in 1997?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlos Encarnacion
Medical Oncology 37 years experience
Chill: Three is normal, my friend. Colon cancer would be unlikely to relapse after 15 years plus. Of course, you could develop another colon cancer so you need to keep your follow ups with your oncologist and get your colonoscopies religiously. Live healthy and if you smoke, quit (that will increase the CEA, by the way).
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

A 49-year-old member asked:

Could use your help docs! my CEA test was a 3. Should I do something else? I had colon cancer in 1997?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 44 years experience
First i would: Repeat the cea, if higher need to discuss with your oncologist or a colorectal surgeon or GI doctor to begin workup of recurrent colon cancer. Cea of 3 is not abnormal. You should have been getting colonoscopies regularly since your original diagnosis. Pet/ct scans may be necessary. But if CEA is 3 on repeat i would not be concerned. Just stay on 5year colonoscopy schedule.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old member asked:

My CEA test was a 3. What should I do? I had colon cancer in 1997?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 44 years experience
CEA of 3: is in normal range. IF you have been getting regular checkups yearly and colonoscopies, you don't need to do anything more. Just follow the recommendations for your follow ups and colonoscopies provided by your Oncologist/Colorectal surgeon/gastroenterologist.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 26, 2014

Disclaimer:
