A 42-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Mild sore throat, sharp shooting pain in ear and swollen lymph node. All on the right side. No noted fever. Dull throbbing headache at times.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Catherine Smith
Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Need to see doctor: Make an appointment with your primary care doc. You need to be checked for strep, ear infection etc. They may get a throat culture or even refer you to specialos
Answered on Apr 18, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Yes: Yes. See ENT doc for evaluation/treatment.
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Katharine Cox
44 years experience in Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Yes: 2 weeks is a long time to be sick and you continue to have new symptoms. There is a reason your lymph node is swollen. Check it out with your doctor. ... Read More
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Deborah Lim
16 years experience in Internal Medicine
Many causes: There are many causes for swollen lymph nodes and fever. Remember there is a window period for HIV testing - about 3 months and hepatitis up to 12 wee ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience in Family Medicine
Consult your doctor: You probably have infected Lymph Nodes behind your ear and needs to be checked as you may need a prescription for Antibiotics.Most of these lymph node ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month