A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

for 2 weeks have had off/on ear pain, headaches, fevers, and sore throat. nothing too serious. now painful lymph node on lower jaw. should i see a doc?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Katharine Cox
44 years experience Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Yes: 2 weeks is a long time to be sick and you continue to have new symptoms. There is a reason your lymph node is swollen. Check it out with your doctor. All the best.
Answered on Jul 23, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Yes, you can: Allergies can also cause inflammation of your sinuses. Your symptoms can indicate so many different issues, including bruxism. If your symptoms last m ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Louis Gallia
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Yes: Yes. See ENT doc for evaluation/treatment.
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Gaffney
24 years experience Psychiatry
Zithromax: Well, there's no easy answer to this one ... First, Zithromax has a long half life and will continue to work for another 5 days. So it's possible that ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
60 years experience Family Medicine
Infection : Probably unrelated but you should see a physician as a precaution. Good Luck


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month