U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Dripping Springs, TX
A 40-year-old male asked:

possible for an enlarged deep cervical lymph node to grow over 6 months due to mono? or unlikely to cause enlarged (and slightly growing) that long?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Moneil Patel
General Practice 17 years experience
See your PCP: Lymph nodes can get enlarged for a few reasons, and some of which are benign and possibly a result of an infection. Enlarged neck nodes do however need to be properly examined in addition to any other symptoms like night sweats, fevers, and weight loss. This requires a proper workup by your primary care provider. I recommend you make an appointment as soon as possible.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

What is a cervical stitch?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amy Herold
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Cerclage: A cerclage is when the cervix is stitched closed. It can be done in early pregnancy in women who have had a prior preterm delivery due to cervical insufficiency or weak cervix. This helps prevent the cervix from opening early and is called prophylactic cerclage. It can also be done later in pregnancy up to about 23 weeks and is called an emergent cerclage. It is usually removed at 36-37 weeks.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Why is cervical length important in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Premature delivery: In women who have a history of premature delivery, the length of the cervix can be monitored as a sign of a possible premature delivery again. Sometimes an extremely shortened cervix may be a sign of premature delivery in a woman who has no history of premature delivery.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What are the risks that I will develop cervical cancer?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Cervical cancer: This depends on your genes, your lifestyle, how many sexual partners you have had and whether or not you have unprotected sex. A vaccine is available that can give some woman protection against some vaccines implicated in causing cervical caner. Your rish rises dramatically if you are having frequent unprotected sex.
Dr. Michael Flax
Obstetrics and Gynecology 46 years experience
Cervical cancer is caused by human papilloma virus, and is a sexually transmitted disease. Get the vaccine(men and women), and always use protection!
Jan 2, 2012
A 31-year-old member asked:

Can antiviral drugs prevent mono severity?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
No: No antiviral agent effective against "mono" is available yet.
A 33-year-old member asked:

How effective can cervical cortisone epidurals be?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Keller
Anesthesiology 15 years experience
Cervical epidural: They can be very effective for some types of pain especially those radiating down the arm. Pain specific to the neck with or without head movement may be better treated with other types of injections/therapies.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 21, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
