U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Austin, TX
A 19-year-old female asked:

Currently taking vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine) and since it has amphetamines in it, i am concerned i would come out as positive for meth in a drug test. is this possible?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 37 years experience
It is possible: Vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine) vs. meth. Vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine) is dextroamphetamine. Methamphetamine has the extra Methyl and is a strong oxidant with organic chemicals. A positive drug test in your case should not affect you as long as you disclose the Vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine) intake as your current medication.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 28, 2020

Disclaimer:
