A member asked:

I have strong bv, would it be safe if i took single 2g dose of metronidazole and 12 hours later started the 500 2x a day for 7 days?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Philip Miller answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

2 g dose: should be curative. Wait 1 week before adding any further medication or consult yoyr GYN.

Answered 9/28/2016

3.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...