A member asked:

Im on day 3 of 7 days bv treatment with 500mg metronidazole twice a day. i want to stop it, and change to 2g single dose of metronidazole. is it okay?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

OK: It's ok, but remember a single dose of metro is inferior in its efficacy than a week long regimen.

Answered 9/28/2016

4.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...