A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it safe to take 2 2g doses of metronidazole for bv in a 2 day period?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Stephen Scholand
22 years experience Infectious Disease
Metronidazole dosing: Luckily metronidazole is a relatively safe antibiotic. It doesn't quite make sense to me why you would be taking the large dose consecutively? Usually the 2 gram dose is a 'one time' thing to get rid of BV -bacterial vaginosis. After 1 or 2 days, that dose will have cleared out of the system. Not sure 'why' your doc would give u another round? Maybe you went to a different clinic? It should be OK.
Answered on Jul 26, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Continue treatment: You should continue treatment while on your period. However, you shouldn't have sex for the next couple of weeks -- not because of metronidazole, but ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Simon
37 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Call prescriber: You did. It mention if symptoms are still present, but do phone the prescriber and discuss with him/her as that is the best advice!
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Irregular periods: Irregular periods are one of the most common problems obgyns treat. If this is one time problem it usually resolves on its own. If this is a recurring ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Hirsch
31 years experience Infectious Disease
See you doctor: typically, bacterial vaginosis patients complain of a thin, watery, foul smelling discharge. If you have or had burning, then you might have a differe ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month