U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 28-year-old female asked about a female:

Mild fever 5 days after dtp, pnuemococal,and rotavirus vaccine. she 3m old. is it ok?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Judith Flores
Specializes in Pediatrics
Fever usually earlie: This may still be related to the vaccine althought I would consider having another reason. This is a young infant and should be seen by a medical professional and evaluated.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Ahmet Aybar
Pediatrics 32 years experience
Post vaccine fever: Low grade fever after vaccinations is common in infants. Please make sure the vaccination site(s) are not indurated, (tender ,red and bumpy) and she is feeding well. Keep acetaminophen on board as needed. I would take her back to your pediatrician if fever persists more than a week to make sure there is no other reason for it.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 29, 2015

Disclaimer:
