A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

costochondritis almost gone so happy. after 8 torturous wks. is this going to get better or going to come back ? so relieved i stopped heavy lifting .

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
Unfortunately: it might come back, unless you remove what ever was the cause of it. Usually the cause is unknown, so it is difficult to remove something that is unknown.
Answered on Jul 19, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Get a 2nd opinion: Then get a second opinion. BTW, costochondritis generally does not respond to naproxen or other antiinflammatories. You may have better luck with gab ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sunil Mehra
43 years experience Pulmonology
Nonsteroidal med: Nosteroidal anti inflammatory drugs like Motrin Aleve (naproxen) etc are better though Codeine containing drugs can be used for pain relief.
4
4 thanks
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
Yes: I am glad to have the information that the echo is normal because we can see this with pericarditis. Be certain your physicians has ruled out pericar ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month