A 16-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i recently fell on the concrete and got road rash on my face 3 days ago. i picked scabs off for the most part. its slightly pink will it scar.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Kumar Singh
14 years experience Family Medicine
Dont pick scabs!: Picking scabs will cause scarring--the scab gets attached to the fresh developing skin and when you pull on the scab it will pull the new skin also and can create scarring. Let the scab fall off naturally in the shower. Use neosporin or another antibiotic cream after washing the scab with warm water and mild soap.
Answered on Jan 15, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Deborah Ungerleider
35 years experience Pediatrics
Prevent infection: The two things most likely to cause scarring are infection and exposure to the sun. You should keep the area from being exposed to the sun by wearing ... Read More
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Julie Abbott
44 years experience Preventive Medicine
Healing abrasion: It seems like 3.5 months is a long time for these marks to persist, but that time frame is very common. Road rash is used to generally describe any ab ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Bryan McIntosh
18 years experience Plastic Surgery
It's normal: For probably unclear reasons, that injured skin is more susceptible to developing pimples. Be sure that the products you use to cleanse and moisturize ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Donald Yoo
14 years experience Plastic Surgery
Antibiotic ointment: If the abrasion is still in the healing phase - meaning still "raw" - keep it moist with antibiotic ointment until it re-epithelializes (skin grows ba ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month