U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Moline, IL
A 35-year-old male asked:

About a month ago i received some road rash on my face and forearm. once the new pink skin has formed how long shoud i continue to cover it in vaselin?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. George R Valentini
Plastic Surgery 53 years experience
Moisturizer/sunblock: You can stop using vaseline once the new skin has developed. It is very important to use a sunblock since the new skin will be very sensitive to sun exposure. A good sunblock should contain either zinc oxide or titanium dioxide to be effective.
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 45 years experience
Probably can stop: The new skin is kind of like baby skin--it is fragile and will tend to be dry, so i would continue to use vaseline--just enough to keep it moist so it doesn't itch. Do not get it sunburned or suntanned until all the pink is gone-use a sunscreen with spf > 15. It will burn easily and if tanned, may tan permanently. Good luck!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 13, 2019

Disclaimer:
