A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i work with babies and have noticed some red blisters on my knees, palm and start of fingers, elbows and on the top of my feet. should i go see thedoc?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
Good idea: Whether to prevent your spreading it to the babies or to discover if you caught it from work and need to advice the facility - yes. See a doc for exam and/or lab work. Also, if it is painful - relief will be nice. Best wishes for it being a minor easy to correct issue.
Answered on Jul 17, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Payam Rafat
21 years experience Podiatry
Have it evaluated.: Have it evaluated by your physician. They may want to referr you to a dermatologist.
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
30 years experience Family Medicine
Difficult to say: As you can imagine, rashes of any type are difficult to diagnosis definitively without an examination. Recurring rashes can be due to allergies, ecze ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 81-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Water blisters: Is he retaining large amounts of fluid that breaks through the skin to form blisters? If so, as a diabetic, congestive heart failure or diabetic rela ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rodney Butters
Specializes in
No: For first attack of such diffuse symptoms initially a viral infection of some sort would be considered. Take some anti inflammatories and if it does n ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month