A 58-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

how likely is it that 2 rounds of bloodwork and 3 ultrasounds within a year missed cirrhosis of the liver?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Susan Arnoult
24 years experience Family Medicine
Unlikely: It would be very unlikely. Other tests that could be done to confirm are MRI, CT scan or liver biopsy. You could consult a hepatologist for evaluation.
Answered on Jul 17, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Kristel Hunt
22 years experience Hepatology
Likely: cirrhosis can often be 'compensated' meaning no issues with bloodwork. USG is notoriously poor at picking up cirrhosis - again only good at decompensated stages, when there is an enlarged spleen and perhaps ascites. the true diagnosis is made by biopsy or now fibroscan.
Answered on Aug 3, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 58-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Southard
14 years experience Internal Medicine
Reasonable test: If biopsy if unreasonable, the a fibroscan is a reasonable alternative. It is quite specific, meaning that if you are low value/result that it's unlik ... Read More
A 47-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Liver damage: One is diagnosed with cirrhosis by liver biopsy. Liver failure can occur when the liver enzymes are five times normal. An ast at 58 is double ideal. I ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Depends: There is only so much insult that a liver can take. It is imperative that you keep your weight under-control, refrain from alcohol entirely, avoid dru ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month