U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 28-year-old female asked:

i feel like i might be coming down with a virus but i wanted to get my tdap vaccine today. can i? i had a cut and worry about tetanus.

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Susan Arnoult
Family Medicine 25 years experience
No fever?: If you don't have a fever you can get the vaccine.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Get the vaccine: The vaccine tapes into i specialized part of your immune system and will work if you are coming down with something or not.Fever, if present, doesn't effect the way the vaccine will help you.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:

Will I be able to breastfeed if I have had a breast reduction?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Benner
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
A 31-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take rabies vaccine while pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Katz
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Yes: The disease or risk of disease is usually fatal. No problems have been found with administering the vaccine to pregnant or breast feeding women.
KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 18, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
