U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Tampa, FL
A 24-year-old female asked:

if you think you have been exposed to tetanus, do you have approx 48 hours to get the tdap vaccine/booster?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Basics: The incubation period of tetanus is 3-21 days with shorter incubation for the most contaminated wounds. Antibodies from a T booster begin to appear 4-7 days after the dose, so the sooner it is given the better. Good wound clean out/care can prevent most tetanus by stopping the germ before it begins to take hold within the tissues.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Will my baby have a bad reaction to a vaccine?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
No: Most babies will cry after they get a shot. Some may be fussy/sore; others may be more sleepy. It is possible he/she develops a fever or some swelling at the injection site. There are rare reactions that are considered severe, and those are very uncommon. Some parents worry vaccines may cause autism, however this theory has been proven not to be true. Talk with your doctor if you have questions.
A member asked:

Is it true that vaccines can cause the conditions they are supposed to prevent?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Amster
Specializes in Pediatrics
No: For the most part, no. You cannot get polio, pertussis, or measles from the vaccines. Vaccines do have small side effects and occasionally bigger ones, but no, they don't cause the disease, with 2 small exceptions. The varicella vaccine can occasionally cause a few scattered pox, and, very rarely, illness, and the flu mist in theory can cause flu, 0.0038% chance.
A member asked:

Do immunizations prevent the flu in children?

6 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thad Woodard
Specializes in Pediatrics
Yes: For children older than 6 mo appropriate influenza immunization is pretty effective in preventing influenza.
A member asked:

What should I do if my child misses on of his vaccines?

6 doctor answers21 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jonathan Jassey
Pediatrics 17 years experience
Get it soon: If missed a vaccine, don't worry too much about it, but reschedule app't with doctor to get caught up so the child doesn't fall too far behind.
Philippines
A 26-year-old female asked:

What will be the effect if you did not complete the vaccination of your baby?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 18, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
