U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

is it safe to combine zithromax with aldactone (spironolactone) to cure adult acne?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joseph Eastern
Dermatology 44 years experience
Off-label: Acne is an off-label use of both drugs, and whether it is safe to use them depends entirely on your particular situation. Nothing "cures" acne, but we have many options for controlling it.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
A 33-year-old member asked:

If I keep having bladder accidents even after crossing my legs, should I wear adult diapers or take medication?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paula Castaño
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Check with your doc: You need to make sure it's not from a urinary tract infection. There are many reasons women may leak urine and the best treatment approach depends on the cause.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to combine zithromax with aldactone (spironolactone) in one treatment to cure adult acne?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
ACNE RX: Zithromax is antibiotic and Aldactone (spironolactone) is a water pill. I am not sure if anybody use this combination for acne rx. Let us consult a dermatologist. Thanks !
A 43-year-old member asked:

Can the same blue light that treats acne also promote oral health?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Greg Rubin
Dentistry 37 years experience
A 35-year-old member asked:

Does z-pack always work for my sinus infections?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John McClay
Head and Neck Surgery 31 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 11, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
