U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Trabuco Canyon, CA
A 23-year-old female asked:

Taking errin and spironolactone (100mg) for birth control/acne for more than a year. i have developed anxiety and want to discontinue. is it safe to?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahruq Sarela
Internal Medicine 11 years experience
Medications: i see a lot of people on spironolactone but i personally don't find it very effective for acne control. I would stop it if its not working. I rather recommend, a acne facial wash, and just clean the skin twice a day. I do recommend pro-active as i tried this myself, and was very effective.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 22, 2017

Disclaimer:
