A member asked:

Possibly reinfected myself w/ a sore throat after kickin it. still on antibiotics for another 6 days, can i still get rid of it?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Joyce Pastore answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Sore throat: Antibiotics treat bacterial infections, like strep. If you did not have a positive throat culture, your sore throat could be caused by a virus, or it could be due to a post nasal drip from a seasonal allergy. In any event, if you were treated with an antibiotic, complete the full course of therapy. Taking just a few pills can make you resistant to future infections.

Answered 1/6/2016

3.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question