U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

A 16 old girl has microcephaly.she looks normal now and is smart, but will she look out of proportion in future?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 26 years experience
Perhaps.: Microcephaly is an extreme of the normal variation and as such may look disproportionate forever.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
