U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

If a girl has microcephaly, how will she look in future?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 27 years experience
Disproportionate.: Microcephaly since birth may not always persist, howeverit can cause a noticeable disproportion in anthropometry up to adulthood. Microcephaly is associated with lower IQ and increased risk of cerebral palsy.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 37-year-old member asked:
What is the life expectancy of a person with microcephaly?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
Is it true that surgery can help a child with microcephaly?
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
I think I have microcephaly because my head is small. What are the symptoms?
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
Do you know the pathophysiology of microcephaly?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A member asked:
Is the best treatment of microcephaly in homeopathic medicines?
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Last updated Jan 12, 2015

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
