U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old member asked:

Can a child with microcephaly have surgery to open up the skull and give the brain more room to grow to its normal size?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Won't alter outcome: The skull is composed of many plates of bone separated by growth centers that "push away" from each other to allow the skull volume to increase.If the brain does not enlarge, there is no pressure to expand the skull.By 9-10 yrs the adult head size is reached & growth centers fuse.Skull surgery is done to open prematurely fused areas, it does not make the brain grow more than it would to begin with.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

Can a child with microcephaly have surgery to open up the skull and give the brain more room?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 36 years experience
Sometimes:: Only if microcephaly is caused by prematurely fused plates of the skull. Most of the time, the skull is normal and the brain does not grow for other reasons.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
Is it true that surgery can help a child with microcephaly?
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
Can surgery help children with microcephaly?
3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
