A 54-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

have air bubbles coming out of uretha been tested for fistula do not have what else can cause these bubbles?

2 doctor answers
Dr. David Earle
30 years experience General Surgery
Still maybe fistula: A fistula between the bladder and the intestines can be open intermittently, therefore tests such as cystogram, barium enema, and even cystoscopy and colonoscopy may not see the fistula. Best to the repeat the tests if the symptoms continue, may even consider surgery without definitive diagnosis if the problem is bad enough. Hope this helps!
Answered on Apr 13, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Zia Umruddin
25 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
GI evaluation: In the absence of a a severe bladder infection- passing air bubbles in the urine suggests a communication between the bowel lumen and the urinary tract and needs to be further evaluated until the cause is identified. Have a Gastroenterologist evaluate this with colonoscopy and other tests. Urologist would perform cystoscopy and imaging studies of the urinary tract with administration of a dye.
Answered on Jul 14, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hratch Karamanoukian
30 years experience Phlebology
Fistula: You can have a fistula between the rectum and vagina or from the rectum and bladder. See a colorectal surgeon for anoscopy and sigmoidoscopy.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Urology MD needed: You need to see a Urologist who can diagnose any obstructions in the urinary tract which is the primary cause of chronic UTI"s.
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Krick
35 years experience Urology
Many possibilities : A fistula between bowel and bladder is one possibility. A gas forming bacteria may be a more likely cause. It's also possible that air is entering ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Rochester
25 years experience Family Medicine
Not normal: Would be concerned for possible fistula. Did you have a significant perineal tear, large episiotomy, difficult delivery (forceps, foot or arm present ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month