U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Malaysia
A 18-year-old male asked:

dear doctors,i'm a 18 years old and my bro 15 years old, is we safe to serve with whey protein contains bcaas and glutamic acid?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jalal Zuberi
Pediatrics 45 years experience
Safe in moderation: BCAA and other protein foods etc are generally safe if used in moderation and not extended periods (6 months). Read the label carefully, manufacturer info . Check with doctor if you experience any symptom of fTigue cramps , abdominal pain or urinary problem etc.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

What exactly is a high protein diet?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ray Holt
Dr. Ray Holtanswered
Family Medicine 28 years experience
>30%: High in proteins such as beans, nuts, meats and dairy. A chicken breast has about 20 grams of protein just to give you an idea. Normally you want around 30 percent of your calories to be from protein so anything higher would be "high protein".
A 50-year-old member asked:

I have IgA nephropathy, can I consume soy based proteins?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nirupama Vemuri
Nephrology and Dialysis 26 years experience
Yes: Iga nephropathy is a immune mediated glimerulopathy. Fish oil is recommneded. Depending on kidney function you might need meds such as acei. You can take soy protein.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Can exercise induced asthma go away permanently, like after your 18 years old?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Yes.: Especially in people who first wheezed as preschoolers.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Do athletes have more injuries when they eat a low-protein diet?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vasu Brown
Integrative Medicine 34 years experience
Yes: On a low protein diet body burns the muscle for extra calorie needs - like sports activity so is important to balance the diet for increased body needs.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Is it a problem if my doctor uses psa (protein specific antigen) tests instead of a digital rectal exam for the prostate?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lester Thompson
Pathology 33 years experience
No: Prostate specific antigen (not protein) is a very sensitive marker of prostate function. It very frequently will be elevated before any abnormality is detected by digital rectal exam. However, nothing beats a good clinician being able to feel something on exam. So, really, the two work together to achieve the best results.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 20, 2014

Disclaimer:
