U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Hong Kong
A 27-year-old female asked:

hi doc, i had gynefix iud for about a year and took it out a year ago. never had a baby and want to. will it affect my baby bearing later?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Krulak
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Gynefix: Gynefix is a non-hormonal intrauterine contraceptive device. There is a study that shows a 93% positive pregnancy rate for women after the removal of this non-traditional IUD. The authors concluded that "The use of the frameless IUD does not affect future fertility in nulligravid/nulliparous and parous women wishing to become pregnant following removal of the device".


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 11, 2014

Disclaimer:
