A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have bleeding from an ovarian cyst. while we do further testing my doc gave me tranexamic acid for 5 days. is this safe with an iud? i read it isn't

1 doctor answer
Dr. R Holbrook jr.
42 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Yes, Advil ? better: It's safe, but if it is not working to decrease the bleeding, ask your doctor about Advil (ibuprofen) or another "NSAID."
Answered on Mar 29, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Acupuncture: Acupuncture is my #1 recommendation for hormonal issues. It can help in a few months! also diet changes- like eliminating dairy and gluten can have a ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
NOT AT ALL: :unusual....for a woman with your history to have irregular menses! It may be a good idea to start BC pills...Ask your GYN! Hope this helps Happy New ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rebecca Burdette
28 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Maybe.: Based on your information, I can't tell if the birth control pill that you are on was started at a time that would block ovulation, so we usually rec ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not normal: See your GYN that inserted the IUD to make sure that it is in its' proper intrauterine location. I am not sure why the Depo shot was given as the IUD ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month