U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 25-year-old female asked:

Was diagnoses with pid 4 years ago but doc never gave me med? will it go away on its own or was i supposed to get meds? said its due to iud i had.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Rasak
Cardiology 34 years experience
Some times: If pid is acute antibiotics are needed. Chronic pid may not. Key was to get your iud out !


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 22, 2015

Disclaimer:
