U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Cardington, OH
A 34-year-old female asked:

i've had mirena (levonorgestrel) iud for 9.5 years. i have massive amounts of pelvic pain and blood clots that started this morning. should i go to er. no gyn doc curr?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Massive sounds bad: A person with "massive amounts of pelvic pain" needs to call his or her doctor right away. If she has no personal doctor, she has to go where she will be examined. Usually, that would be the Emergency Room. One can call 911 for an ambulance if there is no safe way to get to the E.R.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
Tallahassee, FL
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Silverman
Fertility Medicine 49 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 6, 2016

Disclaimer:
