U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 30-year-old female asked:

me and girlfriend having exact symptoms almost at the exact same time. weight loss. pimple skin. breast pain. lips chapped. scars heal very slow. hiv?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Feinberg
Rheumatology 37 years experience
Get tested: If you think you may have been exposed to HIV don't guess. Get tested. It is important to deal with this before it becomes advanced. There are many causes of the symptoms you described. If you both developed the same symptoms at the same time then the likely answer is an infection or chemical/toxin exposure. Your doctor can help you sort this out. Good luck to you both.
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Not HIV: First, HIV infection does not develop out of nowhere. Second most people do not get any symptoms of infection until years after their exposure. Third, none of your symptoms represent any kind of Early HIV syndrome or symptoms. Fourth, they do represent other possible infections and warrant testing and examination at your doctor's office.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 45-year-old member asked:

Can women go on birth control even though their mother has had breast cancer?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
A 36-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
CA
A member asked:


3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
Redmond, OR
A 41-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chan Hwang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 27 years experience
Dr. Faisal Sayeed
Anesthesiology 31 years experience
Aug 19, 2012
A 18-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
