U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 26-year-old female asked:

i had a thyroidectomy 7 years ago i had most of my lymph nodes removed from my neck i have thus 1 spot by my incision that is more inflamed than usual?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Raselette Hunt
Family Medicine 14 years experience
Inflammed: Hello, The inflamed area may not be related to the thyroidectomy since it has been over 5 years ago. The inflamed scar region should be further evaluated.
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 58 years experience
Thyroid cancer: It is important that your doctor takes a look at the inflammed area
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
See endocrinologist!: Hi. With a history of thyroid cancer, you need to see an endocrinologist, have your thyroglobulin checked, and probably get a neck ultrasound. Please don't ignore this! Get in to see your endocrinologist soon! Good luck!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A female asked:

I wake up every morning with a sore throat why is that?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. John K Sullivan
Dentistry 37 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Scottsboro, AL
A 29-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mandakini Patel
Pediatrics 41 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

Aching in neck, head, eyes and nose. Is this fall flu?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
Probably a cold: It sounds like a cold. We don't generally see fall flu.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 28, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
