U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Albania
A 33-year-old female asked:

My son 4,5years old is diagnosed with communication hydrocele in both testicles.is necessary surgery or we have to wait maybe go away itself?no pain..

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Michaels
Urology 54 years experience
Necessary: Surgical correction is necessary. He should do fine. Not considered a major procedure. Good luck.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
If wanting to wait, wait for something highly likely to happen, not something just within personal wishful thinking.Past experience in such clinical scenario has told us communicating bilateral hydroceles carry an almost next-to-zero likelihood to undergo self-obliterating the process of tunica vaginalis. So, think this over and decide. Best wish ...
Jul 5, 2014
Last updated Jul 5, 2014

Disclaimer:
