A 27-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have a possible deep lipoma on lower back near spine. it is palpable, but it did not show up on an ultrasound. is it safe to say it isn't cancerous?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Salomon Kramer
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: An ultrasound can not differentiate the fat that makes up a lipoma from the surrounding fatty tissues under the skin and will not definitively be able to differentiate a cancer from a non-cancer. If the lump is hurting then have it removed and it should be sent for pathological analysis. That will tell you if it is a cancer (Malignancy) or not. A true lipoma is not typically dangerous.
Answered on Mar 15, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Lipoma: If the histologic diagnosis was lipoma, then it is benign and not cancer. If it is inconclusive, then cancer of course remains a possibility.
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paxton Daniel
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Usually: Lipomas have a characteristic soft and somewhat mobile feel on exam. They don't change much over time. Cancer doing this would be unusual and your doc ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Karen Butler
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Listen to your doc: A lipoma is not cancerous. It is a. Fatty tumor. See if doc wants to remove it
A 4-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
A small lipoma : can usually be excised and removed with minor surgical anesthesia, most commonly , with the use of local anesthesia. Lipomas are benign and often best ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month