A member asked:

I have a possible deep lipoma on lower back near spine. it is palpable, but it did not show up on an ultrasound. is it safe to say it isn't cancerous?

10 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Brian Grossman answered

Specializes in Orthopedic Spine Surgery

Lipomas are benign growths of fat under the skin. They do not spread like cancer. They can enlarge over time, and will sometimes cause discomfort if they become large. They can generally be removed with a simple operation.

Answered Jul 15, 2015

3.9k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Salomon Kramer answered

Specializes in

An ultrasound can not differentiate the fat that makes up a lipoma from the surrounding fatty tissues under the skin and will not definitively be able to differentiate a cancer from a non-cancer. If the lump is hurting then have it removed and it should be sent for pathological analysis. That will tell you if it is a cancer (Malignancy) or not. A true lipoma is not typically dangerous.

Answered Mar 15, 2015

3.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...