A member asked:

Hard palpable lump next to elbow. had ultrasound today 4.8cm wide, 1.38 cm deep. sonographer said it wasn't bursitis or lipoma?

7 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Sharmila Dissanaike answered

Specializes in General Surgery

If it isn't the two common conditions listed above - and a good sonographer should be able to tell - then a solid lesion of that size should definitely be seen by a general or orthopedic surgeon and undergo a core needle biopsy prior to surgery. It could represent a sarcoma or other tumor. If you had previous injury to that area it may be a hematoma, but that can usually be diagnosed on us.

Answered Aug 19, 2013

5k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Otto Placik answered

Specializes in Surgery - Plastics

I would see a surgeon at this point for further evaluation and consider an MRI or biopsy, if warranted.

Answered Jun 22, 2018

5k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

What is this slowly growing lump on my arm? Not too hard. Maybe lipoma?

6 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...