A member asked:

Would it be safe to take one 500mg amoxicillin 2 hours after taking two 150mg clindamycin?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. K. Mujib Haque answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Was these meds prescribed by one or two physicians? Usually it is a GOOD idea to let your doctors know what other meds you are currently on. Also need to know why are you taking antibiotics, site and nature of infection. Usually Ear Nose throat infection in that case they are both effective. No harm taking them 2 hours apart for a few days only.

Answered Jun 22, 2018

3.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Can i take amoxicillin or clindamycin together?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

If im allergic to amoxicillin can i take clindamycin?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...