U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Sherman Oaks, CA
A 33-year-old male asked:

i started taking ativan (lorazepam) 1 week ago. i am unable to have an erection. if i stop taking ativan (lorazepam) will i get my erection back is it reversible? thanks

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Karen Dantin
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Ok: If due to med will probably get better when med stopped.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

What are some tips for how to treat back acne?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 32-year-old member asked:

What are the reasons for needing surgery for back pain?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mark Weston
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 31 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

Which habits cause back pain?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A few: Lack of physical activity or exercise, obesity, poor sleeping habits and smoking can be factors.
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Memphis, TN
A 24-year-old female asked:

24f with sharp right lower side pain along with back pain.?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kamel Sadek
Family Medicine 25 years experience
More Info?: How long have you had the pain? Are there any associated symptoms like fever, nausea, vomiting, constipation or diarrhea? When was the last time you had a bowel movement? Have you had similar pain in the past? Did you miss your period? Are you sexually active? Please provide more info, or if the pain is severe enough, seek urgent care.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 2, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
