U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Vietnam
A 28-year-old female asked:

i'm at day 16 after embryo transfer and i start bleeding (red and it looks like the 1st day of period). am i miscarried?on day 14,my hcg level is 29.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Asha Kamnani
Obstetrics and Gynecology 43 years experience
Possible: An HCG level of 29 is pretty low. It may indicate the presence of a biochemical pregnancy. Your bleeding is an indication of a non successful cycle. You will have better success next time. Keep positive. Try again!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it normal for my baby to breastfeed and not have a bowel movement for days?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

Does painful ovulation mean there will be a painful menstrual cycle?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
Not necessarily: Painful ovulation can potentially be caused by a large preovulation cyst, or a small amount of blood was released during ovulation, or scar tissue being present around the ovary. Subsequent menstruation may not be painful.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 25, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
