U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chicago, IL
A 30-year-old female asked:

ultra sound told abnormal shaped sac, maybe fetus developing. tested hcg, levels dropped. no bleeding, light cramping, some white discharge. i am maybe 5 weeks max, but probably even earlier. miscarriage likely?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegabanswered
Allergy and Immunology 40 years experience
Yes, likely: So kindly keep the close follow up with your doctor, good luck with your next pregnancy
Dr. Jaiprakash Thakor Jairam
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Agree with Dr Hegab.Falling HCG levels not a good sign.
Dec 6, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Does an ear discharge mean my baby has an ear infection?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruben Rucoba
Pediatrics 32 years experience
Usually: Most episodes of true ear discharge (pus or blood) represent an infection of the middle ear, commonly referred to as an ear infection. The discharge is coming from either a ruptured ear drum or a surgically placed ear tube. Ear discharge may also represent what is commonly called a "swimmer's ear, " or inflammation of the ear canal, which can be caused by cotton swabs, water or a foreign object.
A 53-year-old member asked:

Can antibiotics cause congenital heart defects in my unborn child?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Probably not: Each antibiotic should be considered individually.
WI
A 32-year-old member asked:

Can taking crinone (progesterone gel) during early pregnancy mask a miscarriage?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
No: Crinone (progesterone gel) is a vaginal gel containing progesterone. It can not cause miscarriage in fact it is often prescribed after in vitro fertilization to help support an early pregnancy.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can a urinary tract infections cause a late period?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patricio Gargollo
Pediatric Urology 21 years experience
Not usually: Not unless it is a very severe infection....Severe enough to land you in the hospital.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can eye contacts cause red and itchy eyes with white discharge?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
Yes: This is often a sign of contact lens over-wear or even infection. Have your eyes evaluated by an eye doctor immediately. An eye infection is a true medical emergency.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 6, 2018

Disclaimer:
