A member asked:

Unkown lmp. u/s shows 5.5 weeks. 1st hcg 172. 2nd 3 days later 412. u/s shows no hb. was told miscarriage. no f/u needed. should i get a 2nd opinion?

7 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Asha Kamnani answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

Yes: Please be patient. Repeat your ultrasound in 2 weeks. It is best to do 2 ultrasounds before you make any conclusion. There is no hurry. Patience is needed. Good Luck.

Answered 11/26/2016

3.9k views

Thank
Dr. R Chouteau answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

Yes: Your HCG rise was reasonable for early pregnancy. Ultrasound before 6+ weeks is not very accurate and you are not likely to see a heartbeat until at least 6 weeks. Get another opinion

Answered 5/20/2016

3.9k views

Thank

Related Questions