U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Elgin, TX
A 26-year-old female asked:

do hcg levels increase during a miscarriage or increase then decrease? was told i miscarried. in 1 week level went from 412 to 3548. 2nd opinion?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Decrease: HCG levels should decline rapidly after a miscarriage. There are a couple of reasons for the increase, (1) you are pregnant again, (2) if that is not the case, please consult your doctor to rule out retained products of conception that may still be growing and need to be addressed.
Dr. Charles Whiting
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
See your Doc: If your HCG levels are still rising, you need to be re-evaluated by an Ob/Gyn. After a miscarriage, the levels should continue to drop to zero. Rising HCG levels after a miscarriage can indicate something serious such as Choriocarcinoma. Its also possible that the initial diagnosis of a miscarriage was incorrect. Don't wait to have it checked out. Best wishes!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

If I have low hCG levels, does that mean I am going to have a miscarriage?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nicholas Fogelson
Specializes in Gynecology
No: Hcg alone cannot tell one they are going to miscarry. In early pregnancy the HCG should double every 2-3 days. If it is falling, or is not rising substantially over time, it is likely that there is a problem with the pregnancy (impending or current miscarriage, ectopic pregnancy). Once there is a visible pregnancy on ultrasound, hcgs have little value, and the ultrasound is more meaningful.
A 29-year-old member asked:

Is a miscarriage imminent if my hCG is not doubling?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Angela Savatiel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
No: Serum HCG levels are expected to rise by 2/3 (not double) every 48 hours or so in the first 8 weeks of pregnancy. However all doctors have had a patient where the HCG rose , just not by that much and ended up in a normal pregnancy. An HCG level that doesn't rise at all or falls is much more concerning for miscarriage.
A 44-year-old member asked:

How fast do your hCG levels drop after you have a miscarriage?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. PAUL EUN
Dr. PAUL EUNanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
Depends: It depends on how high the level was to begin with. If the miscarriage is complete, the level will go down quite rapidly and generally should be negative in 10-14 days.
A 38-year-old member asked:

What would be a normal decrease in hCG levels after a miscarriage happens?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. PAUL EUN
Dr. PAUL EUNanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
Depends: It depends on how high the level was to begin with. If the miscarriage is complete, the level will go down quite rapidly and generally should be negative in 10-14 days.
A 40-year-old member asked:

How quickly can your hCG levels drop after a miscarriage?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Up to 4 weeks: Up to 4 weks in a 1st trimester miscarriage.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
