U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Danbury, IA
A 21-year-old female asked:

Hi im 5 weeks 6 days according to lmp. had bleeding early today. blood test revealed hcg of 26. could this be a miscarriage. test again in 2 days?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Flax
Obstetrics and Gynecology 47 years experience
Depends: If your dates are correct, then an HCG at 56/7 weeks should be higher and might indicate a chemical pregnancy or a miscarriage. However, if your dates are not correct, this might be an implantation bleed or a threatened miscarriage(unlikely) a repeat HCG in 2 or 3 days would be helpful. Decreasing , it is probably miscarriage but would follow the hcgs until less than 5. If rising follow to + u/s.
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
