A 36-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

ziad has complete retinal detachment in2004, he has done repair surgery in uk in 04 and till now he is blind.any idea about chances of seeing again?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
Unlikely: When the retina detaches, it is lifted off its maintainance blood supply. It has about 6 weeks to re-establish this before the changes become permanent. Since the detachment you describe occurred in 2004, there is little chance of vision recovery in this case.
Answered on Jun 27, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
38 years experience Pain Management
Damaged eye: Unfortunately not. The eye will shrink but not by much. The vision probably will not as the retina was damaged.
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hussain Elhalis
10 years experience Ophthalmology
Retinal detachment: It sounds like there was a detachment of the center good vision of the retina called the macula. Repair ~ 7-10 days after has the same outcome in the ... Read More
A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tim Conrad
33 years experience Ophthalmology
Ask your doctor: It is impossible to answer this without a complete review of your situation. Your ophthalmologist can help with this question.
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience Psychiatry
Blind: Depends on severity and if treated early.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month