U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lakewood, CA
A 32-year-old male asked:

is eus worth doing in asymptotic person with occasional elevated lipase (found incidentally 4 yrs ago) and pre-dibaetic at 32? mrcp, ct scan negative.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ali Saberi
Internal Medicine 20 years experience
Interesting : Tough call. The tests u have had are great tests, but that u don't have any pain is a positive. Mild transient elevations if lipase don't necessarily justify a EUS, but I don't know your full history and the doctor that has been following you does. His/Her concern is a pancreatic head or duct tumor. Unlikely stone concern as that would cause pain.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 25, 2014

Disclaimer:
