U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Syracuse, NY
A 47-year-old female asked:

why with a fundoplication can't i get off of protonix (pantoprazole) without intolerable symptoms?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vijaypal Arya
Gastroenterology 36 years experience
Need to see GI : May be fundoplication is not tight enough .u should see GI who can confirm it .


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

Is it common for GERD to get worse after a nissen surgery before it gets better?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
No.: The most common manifestation of gerd is heartburn:this should improve almost immediately after surgery and never get worse. Other symptoms such as difficulty swallowing (dysphagia) can temporarily worsen after surgery but not for more than a few weeks. Please let your surgeon know about these symptoms.
Dr. Jess Schwartz
Thoracic Surgery 28 years experience
I agree. The patient may precieve symptoms such as bloating or gas after a Nissen as the symptoms of persistant GERD but in fact these are different. Speak to your surgeon and raise your concerns. If you truly have recurrent symptoms/signs of reflux it may indicate a failure of the surgery such as a "slipped Nissen".
Dec 31, 2011
A 40-year-old member asked:

Fundoplication operation @ start of year. Severe bloating+discomfort, worse afternoons, gurgling lower down had endo+colo. Suggestions on tests to do?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tracy Berg
General Surgery 32 years experience
Gallbladder: You may have a broader diagnosis that includes your reflux disorder, such as dysmotility of upper GI tract, celiac disease or some others. At this point, your team of docs should consider gallbladder tests. A nuclear scan/tech hida, will evaluate your gb for function. An ulttrasound will evaluate gb for stones and wall thickness. Good luck.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Long term side effects of taking prevacid or protonix (pantoprazole)?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 39 years experience
PPI side effects: Prevacid, protonix, (pantoprazole) Prilosec (& their generic equivalents) are similar, very well tolerated medications called proton pump inhibitors. In the short term they can cause a number of dose-dependent side effects including commonly headache and diarhea. Longer term use carries other consequences (please see my earlier answer on this topic in healthtap)--like bone thinning, low magnesium, c.Difficile.
CA
A 45-year-old female asked:

How common is gas-bloat after fundoplication? How bad is it? I suffer from chronic bloat and burp a lot. I worry about creating a worse problem.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Common, but...: Fundoplication decreases ability of the stomach to get rid of swallowed air by burping, so the surgery leads to an accumulation of gas in the stomach or small intestine. Some degree of gas-bloat may occur in as many as 41% of patients, by one report. The occurrence is less with patients having a partial fundoplication. Gas bloat syndrome can be mild, moderate, or bad; and it can improve with time.
A 32-year-old member asked:

What's pantoloc pantoprazole sodium?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Pantoprazole: Protonix (pantoprazole) is a proton pump inhibitor that inhibits gastric acid secretion, hence is used to treat gerd (gastro esophageal reflux disease) to reduce ulceration/erosion of the esophagus. Protonix (pantoprazole) can be branded in different names, depending on the manufacturing co. One form is by nycomed co. In germany (pantoloc).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 27, 2014

Disclaimer:
