U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Port Orange, FL
A 23-year-old male asked:

i am on protonix (pantoprazole) since 5 months. and i don't to take it forever. i once tried giving it up but my symptoms were worse than before i started taking it.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Need to taper.: This medication needs to be tapered off over the course of a few weeks. Otherwise symptoms come back with a vengeance. Take it every other day for a week or so. If you have symptoms use Tums and ranitidine. After that week go ahead and stop. Treat symptoms with rantidine and Tums as noted. If symptoms persist you may have to restart the protonix (pantoprazole).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

Does pantoprazole cause hyperglycemia?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carol Cheney
Endocrinology 45 years experience
No: There is no evidence that Pantoprazole or related protein pump inhibitors cause elevated blood sugars.
A 32-year-old member asked:

How long can you take protonix (pantoprazole) fir?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jason Hemming
Gastroenterology 17 years experience
As needed: It should be taken as long as needed and at the lowest dose possible. That being said patients with barrwtt's esophagus should remain on it. I would discuss with a md before using any ppi for greater than 3 months.
A 30-year-old member asked:

What are the common side effects of protonix (pantoprazole) treatment?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Protonix (pantoprazole): The most common side effects from taking Protonix (pantoprazole) are headaches, constipation, gas , and nausea. There is a long list of potential side effects that are really rather rare but these are the ones I have seen in clinical practice. Occasionally someone will have diarrhea or abdominal pain as well.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Is it unhealthy to take 40mg pantoprazole everyday over an extended period of time?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
NOT REALLY: The decision to take drugs like Pantoprazole indefinitely depends on the diagnosis/condition being used for. Obviously, in a sense, you are right. We need acid to properly digest food. However, there are conditions for which chronic use of these meds is important in order to prevent catastrophic, life ending or maming illnesses. By the way, I have been personally on an acid blocker for 11 yrs now.
Canada
A 28-year-old male asked:

Can I stay on tecta forever?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Edwin Medina
General Practice 39 years experience
Depends: It depends on what you are treating: erosive esophagitis associated with gastroesophageal reflux disease (gerd)=8 weeks, hypersecretory conditions=as long as clinically indicated your primary care should probably decide what time frame is best for you.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 27, 2018

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
