A 30-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i developed a nightly cough a couple years ago. i am a smoker. i have been prescribed cough syrup. could i take 30mg oxycodone instead? thank you

1 doctor answer
Dr. Sabha Ganai
19 years experience Surgical Oncology
Quit smoking!: Oxycodone is a narcotic, which can act as cough suppressant, but is just covering up the major problem here. While getting yourself checked is important, the best thing you can do for your long term health is quitting smoking. This will help with your cough, your heart, your blood vessels, and your risk of developing cancer. Do yourself a favor while you are still young...
Answered on Apr 16, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Kathy Robinson
31 years experience Family Medicine
No: Although codeine is a weak narcotic, it is still not a good idea to take both narcotics at the same time. You can get plain Mucinex (guaifenesin) over ... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Simon
37 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Robitussin: Cough drops, and tabs and any product without codeine. The _DM is dextromethorphan, related to opioids, but should be safe.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Farbman
25 years experience Neurology
Not aware of any: There are cough syrups that contain Codeine which is a narcotic. At least historically there is a cough syrup that contained Dilaudid which is an eve ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. EVAN Leibowitz
24 years experience Rheumatology
It depends: I've never told a patient that they will be on whatever i prescribe for the rest of their life. Nobody has a crystal ball and can predict the future. ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month