A female asked:
Disclaimer

i'm on oxycodone hcl 10 mg for post-surgery. i have severe bronchial cough & can't stop coughing. they gave me mucinex/codeine syrup. can i take both?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Kathy Robinson
31 years experience Family Medicine
No: Although codeine is a weak narcotic, it is still not a good idea to take both narcotics at the same time. You can get plain Mucinex (guaifenesin) over the counter and use that instead of the Mucinex (guaifenesin) with codeine. If cough persists please see your doctor as sometimes an inhaler or an antibiotic might be needed.
Answered on Jun 29, 2015
Dr. Robert Fietsam
34 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Yes, carefully: As you probably know, those are both narcotics. The codeine will also block pain. While the Oxycodone won't help the cough that much. So..I recommend starting with the cough Meds, so the pain isn't worse by coughing. Then, if pain continues, add the Oxycodone.
Answered on Dec 17, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Culviner
29 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Too much Rx: I wouldn't mix the codeine containing cough medicine with Mucinex (guaifenesin) DM which contains dextromethorphan. The dextromethorphan is basically ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marino Tavarez
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Mucinex (guaifenesin): is a mucous "thinner', cough medicines usually help suppress cough especially when used with Codeine (which may also have the beneficial effect of cau ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Cough : Both contain an antihistamine. Theraflu doesn't contain an effective cough suppressant but promethazine-codeine does. If you have a dry irritating and ... Read More
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Opioids allergy : mostly isn't true allergy, however you need to be evaluated first by the anesthesiologist who is is going to care for you during the surgery, who ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month